CA School News Report

Bellflower Unified’s Mayfair High School Honors Outstanding Seniors

BELLFLOWER – Mayfair High School honored 228 seniors from its Class of 2017 with awards ranging from honors, high honors and highest honors to participation in the Mayfair Academic Program, the Golden State Deal Diploma and the Seal of Bilteracy during the school’s annual Senior Awards Night.

The event, held June 7 at Arbor Road Church, also featured the awarding of scholarships as well as department and Mayfair Distinguished Awards.

“Once again, our extraordinary students at Mayfair High School have outdone themselves as they forge brilliantly toward their future,” Superintendent Dr. Brian Jacobs said. “I’m proud of all they have accomplished thus far, and look forward eagerly to the vistas they will surpass in the future.”

Twenty students were honored with department and Mayfair Distinguished Awards: Career Technical Education, Carlos Lopez. English Language Arts, Zechariah Liong. Mathematics, Jessica Morgan. Physical Education, Brett Niuniava. Service Learning, Jennifer Garcia. Science, Czarinah Micah Rodriguez. Second Language Learners, Natalie Rodriguez. Social Science, Jessica Morgan. General Studies, Anthony Morris. (VPA) – Theater, Devin Mc Alister. (VPA) – Fine Arts, Andrea Perez. (VPA) – Instrumental, Silvia Ibarra. (VPA) – Vocal, Jasmine Moore. (WL) Spanish, Eusebio Imanol Guerrero. (WL) French, Milagros Ruiz. Female Athlete of the Year, Kaitlyn Haibel. Male Athlete of the Year, Esteban Camacho. Always with Pride Award, Karla Silva. Character Counts Award, Isabella Montalvo. Monsoon Award, Ashley Ngor.

The Mayfair Academic Program (MAP), established in 1996, guides students through an academically enriched sequence of classes, including five Advanced Placement courses, with a focus on collegiate skills. Mayfair awarded the honor to 24 students.

MAP honorees: Amanda Alcala, Amanda Sara Brashear, Esteban Camacho, Serenah Valkyrie Clark, Alyssa Nicole Coo, Cynthia Renae Covarrubias, Paul Leonard Cuellar, Vanessa Elena Garcia, Jose Guardado, Sydney Herman, Wonnyeong Jeong, Meagan Lynn Jue, Adela Kaiser, Hannah Lin Kernal, Bridget Knerr, Jaeven Allen Cruz Laron, Mia K. Le, Mikayla M. Lewis Campbell, Zechariah M. Liong, Tiffany Jordan Logan, Bradtna Lou, Michael Cruz Magtibay, Erica Rose Matiarena, Jessica Lindsey Morgan, Ashley Caitlyn Ngor, Tiffany P, Nguyen, Amber Serenity Nicole Ottosen, Tiffany Rawls, Emitt Lars Riffenburgh, Czarinah Micah Diaz Rodriguez, Ndiya Usim, Elizabeth Valerie Vega, Grace P. Widyatmadja and Jed Ha Sup Yun.

The school also recognized 206 students for achieving honors, high honors and highest honors, indicating GPAs of 3. 0 to 3. 49, 3. 5 to 3. 99 and 4. 0 and above, respectively.

Highest honors: Czarinah Micah D. Rodriguez, Tiffany P. Nguyen, Jessica Lindsey Morgan, Ashley Caitlyn Ngor, Jaeven Allen Cruz Laron, Meagan Lynn Jue, Tiffany Jordan Logan, Derrick D. Mak, Elijah Pedroza, Zechariah M. Liong, Elizabeth Rytting, Brooke Danielle Erickson, Bridget Knerr, Arely Vasquez, Adela Kaiser, Wonnyeong Jeong, Hannah Lin Kernal, Jennifer Andrea Garcia, Bradtna Lou, Daniel Grkinich, Emitt Lars Riffenburgh, Amanda Alcala, Jed Ha Sup Yun, Kaitlyn Marie Haibel, Bryan Minh Le, Esteban Camacho, Vanessa Elena Garcia, Alyssa Nicole Coo, Tiffany Rawls, Mikayla M. Lewis Campbell, Celesten Covarrubias, Jose Guardado, Ndiya Usim, Serenah Valkyrie Clark, Joel Torrecillas, Montanna Bernardo, Eusebio Imanol Guerrero, Amanda Bridget Ramirez, Juliet Abigail Somsuntan, Sophie Renae Toucey, Cynthia Renae Covarrubias, Veronica Manalastas Maglonzo, Amanda Sara Brashear, Sydney Herman, Miranda Elizabeth Tedsen, Alexa Danielle Vallejo, Julissa Ruvalcaba, Amber Serenity Nicole Ottosen, Jether Chua Ysalina, Jalyssa Michelle Alejos, Mia K. Le, Elaine Luque, Rhea Anne Guevarra Masilang, Keith Michael Langaman Pascual, Susana Lourdes Perez and Madison Rae Holton.

High honors: Roxanna Aguilar, Cody Ryan Ahrens, Ronie Katrina Crucillo Angeles, Luke Tatsuya Araiza, Kiana Sophia Torres Arpon, Roberto Francisco Barraza, Cole William Bon, Kaylah Nicole Brown, Suelen Y. Castillon, Sally S. Chan, Anthony John Chilelli, Jr. , Paul Leonard Cuellar, Kristadel DaJay, Brooke Noël Di Paolo, Lorilei Ann Egipto, Bahman Junior Farihi, Caitlin Grace Fisher, Courtney M. Fliss, Luis Flores, Cassandra Breana Griffith, Deijah Kalyn Hibbler, Golbahar Imanpour, Brian Joseph Kossler, Seth Charles Kroese, Rajiv Lingam, Carlos Anthony Lopez, Daniela Lugo, Michael Cruz Magtibay, Magaly Malagon, Erica Rose Matiarena, Devin McAlister, Brooklin Paige Mize, Isabella Rae Montalvo, Jasmine Alisa Michelle Moore, Kyle Richard Moore, Kristen Marie Morales, Julianna Moreno, Samantha Morris, Melissa Gomez Niedenthal, Kayla Joan Okey, Sigmund Caguitla Perez, Celeste Raquel Pineda, Ceir Maile Prum, Maria Reveles, Jazzminne Lizbeth Reyes, Victoria Reyes, Milagros Lizbeth Ruiz, Melissa Ruvalcaba, Julia Samarin, Nicholas Chase Santos, Taylah Gracee Schmid, Jasmine Rebeca Silva, Karla Alexandra Silva, Jonathan Christopher Sisneros, Justin Artswin Somsookh, Taylor Kai Spencer, Sarah Canceran Ssentongo, Makenna Noelle Stram, Alan Javier Tellez, Adam Thomson, Mark Urag, Elizabeth Valerie Vega, Brandon C. Walker, Grace P. Widyatmadja, Breyonne Janae Williams, Jenna Claudia Yeaman and Helena Sophia Young.

Honors: Fernando Aguirre, Marciya R. Almonia, Joan Alvarez, Landon Mitchell Anderson, Agustin Christopher Ivan Araujo, Mariah Cecilia Avery, Hayley Janette Barajas, Alyssa Love Betancourt, Megan Rene Blankenship, Alexander Gabriel Bonilla, Jo Analise Cassiani, Visoth Cheam, Ryan Lucky Chit, Eileen Alicia Coronel, Marinel Bacani Crisostomo, Logan Nelson Cross, Kathleen Yamill De Anda, Daniel Delgado, Kaylin Dent, Eugene Kyle Dizon, Kylah Leann Duvenary, Joseph A. Enzmann, Robert Joshua Eredia, Karen Janet Espitia, Marisol Fierro, David Flores, Kevin James Fremgen, Kanana Fou Noela Falefa Fuimaono, Arianna Manuela Gamez, Michael Richard Garcia, Matthew Alfredo Gubbins, Samantha Stephanie Guerrero, Matthew Nagera Gutierrez, Chloe Sonia Hernandez, Kimberly Hernandez, Betty Araceli Herrera, Lisa Wayne Higgins-King, Silvia Guadalupe Ibarra, Esnevith Janellie Jimenez, Elizabeth F. Kearney, Sophealyne Crystal Kem, Peter Elijah Kerlagon, Samantha Alexis Laguitan, Alyssa Brooke Landan, Jessie Lazo, Simeon Lee Lewis, II, Jennifer Roderos Lim, Julia Lynn Lozoya, Kenneth Nicolas Luna, Mia Victoria Mars, Valerie Marie McCann, Vanessa Evon McCann, Henry Gonzalez Millan, Nicholas Michael Millette, Ashley M. Montes, Nicolas William Moore, Angel Jesse Mora, Deninson Ivan Munoz, Uchenna E. Nlemuwa, Breanna Karina Nunez Ortiz, Carolina Isabel Nuño, Sasha Veroníque Ortega, Mya Owens, Joel Paredes, Andrea Marie Perez, Johlyn Kiara Carillo Poli, Maria Fernanda Ramirez, Favian Real, Astrid Kimberly Rivas, Israel Rolon, Ruben Martin Ruiz, Mina Hany Saleeb, Joshua Salgado, Breanna Marie Sandoval, Jada Simms, Lesly Vianneth Solorio Lemus, Taylor A. Synstelien, John Andrew M. Tercero, Rana Touch, Jorge Adrian Tovar, Londone M. Watts, Ryan James Yonezawa and Victoria Elizabeth Young.

Mayfair awarded 123 students with the Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, signifying mastery of at least six subjects.

Honorees: Cody Ryan Ahrens, Amanda Alcala, Jalyssa Michelle Alejos, Marciya R. Almonia, Luke Tatsuya Araiza, Kiana Sophia Torres Arpon, Roberto Francisco Barraza, Montanna Bernardo, Alyssa Love Betancourt, Cole William Bon, Amanda Sara Brashear, Kaylah Nicole Brown, Esteban Camacho, Sally S. Chan, Visoth Cheam, Anthony John Chilelli, Jr. , Serenah Valkyrie Clark, Alyssa Nicole Coo, Eileen Alicia Coronel, Celesten Covarrubias, Cynthia Renae Covarrubias, Logan Nelson Cross, Paul Leonard Cuellar, Kristadel Gonzalez Dajay, Brooke Noël Di Paolo, Kylah Leann Duvenary, Lorilei Ann Egipto, Brooke Danielle Erickson, Karen Janet Espitia, Bahman Junior Farihi, Caitlin Grace Fisher, Courtney M. Fliss, Luis Flores, Arianna Manuela Gamez, Jennifer Andrea Garcia, Vanessa Elena Garcia, Cassandra Breana Griffith, Daniel Grkinich, Jose Guardado, Eusebio Imanol Guerrero, Matthew Nagera Gutierrez, Kaitlyn Marie Haibel, Sydney Herman, Lisa Wayne Higgins-King, Madison Rae Holton, Wonnyeong Jeong, Meagan Lynn Jue, Adela Kaiser, Elizabeth F. Kearney, Sophealyne Crystal Kem, Hannah Lin Kernal, Bridget Knerr, Brian Joseph Kossler, Seth Charles Kroese, Jaeven Allen Cruz Laron, Jessie Lazo, Bryan Minh Le, Mia K. Le, Mikayla M Lewis Campbell, Rajiv Lingam, Zechariah M. Liong, Tiffany Jordan Logan, Carlos Anthony Lopez, Bradtna Lou, Daniela Lugo, Elaine Luque, Veronica Manalastas Maglonzo, Michael Cruz Magtibay, Derrick D. Mak, Rhea Anne Guevarra Masilang, Erica Rose Matiarena, Devin McAlister, Isabella Rae Montalvo, Jasmine Alisa Michelle Moore, Kyle Richard Moore, Kristen Marie Morales, Julianna Moreno, Jessica Lindsey Morgan, Samantha Morris, Deninson Ivan Munoz, Ashley Caitlyn Ngor, Tiffany P. Nguyen, Amber Serenity Nicole Ottosen, Keith Michael Langaman Pascual, Elijah Pedroza, Sigmund Caguitla Perez, Susana Lourdes Perez, Amanda Bridget Ramirez, Tiffany Rawls, Maria Reveles, Victoria Reyes, Emitt Lars Riffenburgh, Czarinah Micah Diaz Rodriguez, Milagros Lizbeth Ruiz, Julissa Ruvalcaba, Melissa Ruvalcaba, Elizabeth Rytting, Julia Samarin, Nicholas Chase Santos, Jasmine Rebeca Silva, Karla Alexandra Silva, Justin Artswin Somsookh, Juliet Abigail Somsuntan, Taylor Kai Spencer, Sarah Canceran Ssentongo, Makenna Noelle Stram, Miranda Elizabeth Tedsen, Alan Javier Tellez, Adam Thomson, Joel Torrecillas, Sophie Renae Toucey, Mark Urag, Ndiya Usim, Alexa Danielle Vallejo, Arely Vasquez, Elizabeth Valerie Vega, Brandon C. Walker, Grace P. Widyatmadja, Breyonne Janae Williams, Jenna Claudia Yeaman, Ryan James Yonezawa, Jether Chua Ysalina and Jed Ha Sup Yun.

The state Seal of Biliteracy, which indicates fluency two or more languages, was awarded to 62 students.

Seal of Biliteracy recipients: Roxanna Aguilar, Ernan Jr. Aguilera, Fernando Aguirre, Amanda Alcala, Joan Alvarez, Ruben Amezcua, Landon Mitchell Anderson, Roberto Francisco Barraza, Giovanni Barreto Sosa, Montanna Bernardo, Alyssa Love Betancourt, Amanda Sara Brashear, Kaylah Nicole Brown, Esteban Camacho, Suelen Y. Castillon, Rosa Lilian Isabel Chavez, Celesten Covarrubias, Navid Anahi Cuevas, Kathleen Yamill De Anda, Jovanny Antonio De La Rosa, Daniel Delgado, Allyssa Diane Diaz, Joseph A. Enzmann, Brooke Danielle Erickson, David Flores, Jennifer Andrea Garcia, Daniel Grkinich, Jose Guardado, Jazmine Leslie Guerra, Eusebio Imanol Guerrero, Gustavo Ivan Guerrero, Esnevith Janellie Jimenez, Katrina Juarez, Samantha Alexis Laguitan, Jaeven Allen Cruz Laron, Fernando Lopez, Kristian Lopez, Daniela Lugo, Emannuel Martin, Rhea Anne Guevarra Masilang, Anthony Montelongo, Kristen Marie Morales, Elijah Pedroza, Susana Lourdes Perez, Celeste Raquel Pineda, Cindy J. Ramirez, Maria Fernanda Ramirez, Maria Reveles, Jazzminne Lizbeth Reyes, Astrid Kimberly Rivas, Steve A. Robles, Israel Rolon, Julissa Ruvalcaba, Melissa Ruvalcaba, Breanna Marie Sandoval, Nicholas Santos, Karla Alexandra Silva, Lesly Vianneth Solorio Lemus, Juliet Abigail Somsuntan, Alan Javier Tellez, Jorge Adrian Tovar and Arely Vasquez.

Students were also honored for their qualification and membership in the National Honor Society and California Scholarship Federation, and received more than $46,000 in scholarships from school and community groups.

Scholarship recipients: Dr. Linda Evans Memorial Scholarship: Tiffany Nguyen; Zechariah Liong; Emitt Riffenburgh; Alyssa Coo; Ndiya Usim; Czarinah Micah Rodriguez; Kaylah Brown; Karla Silva; Jennifer Garcia; Arely Vasquez; and Serenah Clark; Mayfair Reads: Mikayla Lewis-Campbell. California Scholarship Federation: Hannah Kernal; Vanessa Garcia; Elizabeth Rytting. Sally Driggs Memorial Scholarship: Wonnyeong Jeong and Elaine Luque. Monsoon Scholarship: Ashley Ngor; Esteban Camacho; Elijah Pedroza; Daniel Grkinich; Mevin McAlister; and Jalyssa Alejos. Bellflower Leadership and Support Team: Sydney Herman and Isabella Montalvo. Bellflower Teachers Association: Adela Kaiser. Hiram “Chick” Peterson Memorial Scholarship: Esteban Camacho; Kaitlyn Haibel; Julianna Moreno; Amanda Alcala; and Myles Purnell. Leo Club: Czarinah Micah Rodriguez; Tyia Smith; Karen Espitia; Kimberly Hernandez; and Eileen Coronel. Bellflower Kiwanis Club: Bahman Farihi and Czarinah Micah Rodriguez. International Labor Worker’s Union: Karla Silva; Wonnyeong Jeong; and Esteban Camacho. LBS Financial Credit Union: Taylor Aune. Tzu Chi Scholarship: Taylor Aune and Jaeven Laron. Cerritos Chapter Delta Sigma Scholarship: Breyonne Williams and Deja Hibbler. Women’s Club of Bellflower: Juliet Somsuntan and Amanda Alcala. Bellflower Council PTA: Jonathan Sisneros. Mayfair HS PTSA: Steven Lopez; Karla Silva; and Jonathan Sisneros. Stephen Foster PTSA: Sigmund Perez; Juliet Somsuntan; and Kevin Fremgen. ILC PTSA: Tiffany Nguyen; Jed Yun; and Cynthia Covarrubias. Craig Williams PTSA: Luis Flores and Jalyssa Alejos. Esther Lindstrom PTSA: Esteban Camacho; Hannah Kernal; and Sydney Herman. Lakewood Rotary: Kaylah Brown and Serenah Clark. Lakewood Pan American Scholarship: Jaeven Laron. Bellflower Rotary: Serenah Clark and Ndiya Usim. Bellflower Rotary: Alyssa Coo and Rajiv Lingam. California School Employees Association: Esteban Camacho.